Five incumbent Members of Parliament in the Ashanti Region have chosen not to participate in the upcoming New Patriotic Party (NPP) parliamentary primaries scheduled for January 27, 2024
Prominent figures among those opting out include the First Deputy Speaker of Parliament and MP for Bekwai, Joseph Osei-Wusu, Majority Leader and MP for Suame, Osei Kyei Mensah-Bonsu, along with MPs of Oforikrom, Ahafo Ano South East, and Kwabre East constituencies.
The Ashanti Region holds the distinction of having the highest number of parliamentarians, with the NPP currently holding 43 out of the 47 seats in the region.
As the parliamentary primaries approach, many incumbent legislators in the region are actively filing nominations in a bid to retain their seats.
One noteworthy contest is unfolding in the Old Tafo Constituency, where Vincent Ekow Assafuah and Dr. Serwaa Donkor are vying for the seat.
Dr Donkor aims to make history as the first female Member of Parliament for the constituency, emphasizing her understanding of development and leadership to address the challenges faced by the people of Tafo-Pankrono.
In the Kwadaso constituency, Vincent Frimpong Manu is making his third appearance, challenging incumbent MP Kingsley Nyarko. Manu emphasizes the need for a true resident born and bred in Kwadaso to bring about the desired change.
Meanwhile, the Bantama constituency anticipates a tough competition between incumbent MP Francis Asenso Boakye and Raphael Agyapong.
Mr Boakye, confident in his track record, asserts, “The person contesting me is no match at all,” while Agyapong believes the outcome will favour him in the end.
The Kwabre East Constituency sees a dynamic race with five aspirants vying for the seat after incumbent MP Francisca Oteng Mensah decided not to seek re-election.
Patrick Amoako Kufour expresses optimism about victory, facing stiff competition from the former organizer and Municipal Chief Executive of the constituency.
Incumbent MPs retiring from parliament
As many as 18 current MPs and ministers won't be seeking the mandate of their people to represent them in parliament in the upcoming elections. The table below lists them all;
No. | Member | Constituency | Position/Ministry |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu | Suame | Majority Leader and Minister for Parliamentary Affairs |
2. | Joseph Osei-Owusu | Bekwai | 1st Deputy Speaker of Parliament |
3. | Samuel Atta Akyea | Abuakwa South | Chairman, Mines and Energy Committee |
4. | Joe Ghartey | Essikado Ketan | – |
5. | Kennedy Agyepong | Assin Central | Chairman, Defence and Interior Committee |
6. | Dan Botwe | Okere | Minister for Local Government and Rural Development |
7. | Kwasi Amoako-Atta | Atiwa West | Minister for Roads and Highways |
8. | Dr. Kwaku Afriyie | Sefwi Wiawso | Minister for Environment, Science and Technology |
9. | Dr. Emmanuel Marfo | Oforikrom | First term MP |
10. | Benito Owusu-Bio | Atwima Nwabiagya | Deputy Minister for Lands and Natural Resources |
11. | Carlos Ahenkorah | Tema West | Chairman, Trade, Industry and Tourism Committee |
12. | Nana Kwasi Adjei Boateng | New Juabeng North | – |
13. | William Owuraku Aidoo | Afigya Kwabre South | Deputy Minister for Energy |
14. | Johnson Adu | Ahafo Ano South West | – |
15. | Francis Manu-Adabor | Ahafo Ano South-East | Chairman, Lands and Forestry Committee |
16. | Suleman Sanid | Ahafo Ano North | – |
17. | Kojo Kum | Ahanta West | Former Minister for Chieftaincy and Religious Affairs |
18. | Francisca Oteng | Kwabre East | Deputy Minister for Gender, Children and Social Protection |