Professional Web Design

Most developed countries in Africa 2022

March 7, 2022
Most developed countries in Africa 2022 - Port Louis - Mauritius - Ghana News
Port Louis - Mauritius -

Who are the most developed countries in Africa in 2022? How do African countries stack up against each other in terms of human development?

A developed country boasts features such as a developed economy, a stable and functional government, a robust infrastructure, a strong educational system, ample job opportunities, comprehensive health and social services, and a high degree of personal freedom.

Countries that fall slightly short of these goals are classified as developing countries. Those that fall far short are designated as the least developed countries and become eligible for specific assistance programs.

Human Development Index (HDI)

The most widely used and respected measure of a country's development status is the United Nations' annual Human Development Index (HDI). This advanced metric tracks a wide range of indicators, from Adult Literacy Rate and Life Expectancy to Income Inequality and Mobile Phone Subscriptions, then compiles them all into a number between 0.00 and 1.00.

This score slots each country into one of four different classifications: low human development (0-0.55), medium human development (0.55-0.70), high human development (0.70-0.80), and very high human development (0.80-1.0)

Most developed countries have a score of at least 0.80 and are considered “very high human development.” That said, Africa is the least-developed continent outside of Antarctica, with many of its countries still mired in issues including poverty, government , and armed conflict.

As of the 2020 HDI, only one of Africa's 54 countries, Mauritius, is considered to have “very high human development.” On the bright side, eight African countries have “high human development”, and could reach the Very High plateau soon.

Top 10 Most Developed Countries in Africa 2022

Who are the top 10 most developed countries in Africa?

RankCountryHuman Development Index 
1Mauritius0.804
2Seychelles0.796
30.748
4Tunisia0.74
5Botswana0.735
6Libya0.724
7South Africa0.709
8Egypt0.707
9Gabon0.703
10Morocco0.686
Source: World Populations Review

Mauritius

The island country of Mauritius is Africa's most developed country with an HDI of .804, which just clears the “very high human development” threshold. Mauritius boasts a life expectancy of 75 years and a literacy rate of 91.3% and is known for its advanced economy and free health care and schooling.

Globally, Mauritius still ranks 66th out of 189 countries examined, which illustrates the gap between Africa and the other continents, but other African countries can draw inspiration from the country's success.

Seychelles

Seychelles (7.96) lands right behind Mauritius in 67th place. The country's economic growth is mainly driven by tourism, and the GDP has increased nearly sevenfold since 1976. Algeria has an HDI score of .748 and is the third most developed country in Africa.

Algeria

Algeria currently has the highest life expectancy of all African countries, 76.3 years.

Most Developed African Countries – 2022

RankCountryHuman Development Index 2022 Population
1Mauritius0.8041,274,727
2Seychelles0.79699,426
3Algeria0.74845,350,148
4Tunisia0.7412,046,656
5Botswana0.7352,441,162
6Libya0.7247,040,745
7South Africa0.70960,756,135
8Egypt0.707106,156,692
9Gabon0.7032,331,533
10Morocco0.68637,772,756
11Namibia0.6462,633,874
12Sao Tome And Principe0.625227,679
13Eswatini0.6111,184,817
14Ghana0.61132,395,450
15Kenya0.60156,215,221
16Equatorial 0.5921,496,662
170.58419,470,234
180.58135,027,343
19Republic of the Congo0.5745,797,805
20Zimbabwe0.57115,331,428
21Cameroon0.56327,911,548
22Comoros0.554907,419
23Mauritania0.5464,901,981
24Benin0.54512,784,726
25Uganda0.54448,432,863
260.54313,600,464
27Nigeria0.539216,746,934
28Ivory Coast0.53827,742,298
290.52963,298,550
30Madagascar0.52829,178,077
31Lesotho0.5272,175,699
32Djibouti0.5241,016,097
33Togo0.5158,680,837
34Senegal0.51217,653,671
35Sudan0.5145,992,020
36The Gambia0.4962,558,482
37Ethiopia0.485120,812,698
38Malawi0.48320,180,839
39Guinea Bissau0.482,063,367
40Liberia0.485,305,117
41DR Congo0.4895,240,792
42Guinea0.47713,865,691
43Eritrea0.4593,662,244
44Mozambique0.45633,089,461
45Sierra Leone0.4528,306,436
46Burkina Faso0.45222,102,838
47Mali0.43421,473,764
48South Sudan0.43311,618,511
490.43312,624,840
50Chad0.39817,413,580
51The central African Republic0.3975,016,678
520.39426,083,660
African country's Human Development Index score

Latest from Africa