/

Full list of UENR Courses 2024

5 mins read
Full list of UENR Courses

What are the UENR courses? And how much is UENR tuition fees? This article is a full list of accredited University of Energy and Natural Resources (UENR) courses as of October 2024.

About UENR University

The (UENR) was established by an Act of , Act 830, 2011 on December 31, 2011.

The University is a public-funded national institution which seeks to provide leadership and management of energy and natural resources and be a centre of excellence in these critical areas.

The University approaches its programmes and research emphasizing interdisciplinary collaboration and taking into account, areas such as economics, law and policy, management, science, technology and engineering as well as social and political issues affecting energy and natural resources.

Before the passing of the bill establishing the University into law, the then President, the late Prof. J.E.A Mills set up a National Task Force Planning Committee on  January 8, 2010, with the mandate to develop, organize and supervise the implementation of the programme for the establishment of the two new  at Volta and Brong Regions.

The 24-member Task Force was chaired by Prof. Samuel Kofi Sefah-Dedeh, a former Dean of the Faculty of Engineering Services,  with Hon. Dr Christina Amoako-Nuamah of the Office of the President, Castle Osu as the convener. Following the recommendations of the Committee, the former President, Prof. J.E.A Mills cut the sod for the commencement of the University at  on February 8, 2011. 

The Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology also handed over its Faculty of Forest Resources Technology campus to the UENR at a colourful ceremony at  on June 7, 2012.

UENR is made up of Eight schools, namely:

  1. School of Engineering
  2. School of Energy
  3. School of Sciences
  4. School of Geosciences
  5. School of Agriculture and Technology
  6. School of Natural Resources
  7. School of Arts and Social Sciences
  8. School of Graduate Studies

The University is a multi-campus setup and currently has three campuses located in Sunyani, Nsoatre, and Dormaa Ahenkro. T

The Sunyani campus which is approximately 85 acres is home to the School of Sciences; School of Natural Resources; School of Graduate Studies and the Main Administration of the University as well as the University Library. 

The School of Engineering would be located at the Nsoatre campus, approximately 2,000 acres.

The School of Agriculture and Technology and Geosciences would be situated on approximately 2000 acres of land at the Dormaa campus.

The University would also have four field training stations in Mim, Bronsankoro and Kyeraa for the Agriculture and Forest Resources Management students and one at Bui for Engineering students. The University hopes to become a centre of excellence for the training of scientists and technologians for Ghana and beyond.

What are the UENR Courses?

This article is a full list of accredited (UENR) courses as of May 2022.

UENR Diploma Courses

The following table is a full list of diploma courses offered by UENR, according to the  (GTEC) as of May 2022

#Programme
1Diploma in Fire, Safety and Disaster Management
2Diploma in Natural Resource Management

UENR Degree Courses

The following table is a full list of undergraduate degree courses offered by UENR, according to the  (GTEC) as of May 2022

#Programme
1B.A. Professional French
2B.Sc. Actuarial Science
3B.Sc. Agriculture Engineering
4B.Sc. Agriculture with options in Crop Production, Animal Production, Horticulture, Agribusiness
5B.Sc. Applied Mathematics
6B.Sc. Chemistry
7B.Sc. Computer Engineering
8B.Sc. Computer Science
9B.Sc. Electrical and Electronics Engineering
10B.Sc. Enterprise and 
11B.Sc. Environmental Engineering
12B.Sc. Fire and Disaster Management
13B.Sc. Fisheries and Aquaculture
14B.Sc. in Hospitality Management
15B.Sc. Information Technology
16B.Sc. Mechanical Engineering
17B.Sc. Petroleum Engineering
18B.Sc. Renewable Energy Engineering
19BSc.  and Sustainability Development
20BSc. Mechanical Engineering
21BSc. Nursing
22BSc. Statistics

UENR Post-graduate Degree Courses

The following table is a full list of post-graduate degree courses offered by UENR, according to the Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC) as of May 2022

#Programme
1M.Phil. Agribusiness Management
2M.Phil. 
3M.Sc. Environmental Engineering and Management
4M.Sc. Environmental Engineering Management
5M.Sc. Sustainable Energy Engineering and Management
6M.Sc. Sustainable Energy Management
7MBA Agribusiness Management
8MPhil Social Forestry and Environmental Governance
9MPhil Sustainable Energy Management
10MSc. Climate Change
11P.hD. Environmental Engineering and Management
12P.hD. Sustainable Energy Engineering and Management
13PhD Environmental Engineering Management
14PhD Social Forestry and Environmental Governance
15PhD Sustainable Energy Management

How much is UENR Tuition fees?

The following sections give a summary of , Sunyani
2021/2022 Proposed Fees

Fee Payment Instruction

Pay your UENR Fees at any branch of the following banks nationwide:

  • GCB Bank Ltd-(Eagle Pay Platform)
  • -(X-Path Platform)
  • – (CMS Platform)
  • ADB Bank Ltd -(Transflow Platform)
  • Ghana Ltd-(Bank Collect Platform)

Pay using your index number and insist on your official receipt from the teller.

Note:

  • For freshmen, pay using the reference number on your admission letter.
  • No direct deposit into the bank account. Seek help from the bank officials.

Fees Summary for UENR Undergraduate Ghanaian Students – Continuing

The following table gives you the full Fees Summary for UENR Undergraduate Ghanaian continuing students.

It breaks down the Academic Facility User Fee (AFUF), other miscellaneous charges, faculty charges, and Student Union Levies, and gives you the total yearly fees for Levels 200 to 300, and then finally, the fees for Level 400

DisciplineAFUF (GH¢)Other University Charges (GH¢)Departmental
Total Charge (GH¢)
Sub Total (GH¢)Student Union
Levies (GH¢)
Total Fees
Level 200-300 (GH¢)
Total Fee
Level 400 (GH¢)
Agriculture and Agribusiness/Geo Sc.410.13749.84170.891,330.86364.351,695.211,524.32
Engineering (Excl . Petroleum)410.13749.84391.391,551.36364.351,915.711,752.96
Petroleum Engineering410.13749.84722.141,882.11364.352,246.462,083.71
Natural Resources410.13749.84492.161,652.14364.352,016.491,724.33
Arts and Social Sciences410.13749.84170.891,330.86364.351,695.211,524.32
Sciences410.13749.84170.891,330.86364.351,695.211,524.32
Computer Science and Informatics410.13749.84420.891,580.86364.351,945.211,774.32
Nursing, Biological and Laboratory Sciences410.13749.84670.891,830.86364.352,195.212,024.32
Diploma in Nat Resources, Fire & Disaster, Hospitality410.13749.84732.161,892.14364.352,256.49

Fees Summary for UENR Undergraduate Ghanaian Students – Freshers

The following table gives you the full Fees Summary for UENR Undergraduate Ghanaian Fresh students. 

It breaks down the Academic Facility User Fee (AFUF), other miscellaneous charges, faculty charges, Student Union Levies, and give you the total fees for Level 100

DisciplineAFUF (GH¢)Other University
Charges (GH¢)
Departmental Total
Charges (GH¢)
Sub Total (GH¢)Student Union
Levies (GH¢)
Total Fees (GH¢)
Agriculture and Agribusiness/Geo Sc.410.131,162.50170.891,743.524832,226.52
Engineering (Excl . Petroleum)410.131,162.50391.391,964.024832,447.02
Petroleum Engineering410.131,162.50722.142,294.774832,777.77
Natural Resources410.131,162.50492.162,064.794832,547.79
Arts and Social Sciences410.131,162.50203.961,776.594832,259.59
Sciences410.131,162.50170.891,743.524832,226.52
Computer Science and Informatics410.131,162.50420.891,993.524832,476.52
Nursing, Biological and Laboratory Sciences410.131,162.50670.892,243.524832,726.52
Diploma in Nat Resources, Fire & Disaster, Hospitality410.131,162.50732.162,304.794832,787.79

UENR Fees Summary of Weekend Top-Up Undergraduate – 2021-2022 Academic Year

The following table gives you the full Fees Summary for UENR Undergraduate Weekend Top-Up students.

It breaks down the Academic Facility User Fee (AFUF), other miscellaneous charges, faculty charges, and Student Union Levies, and gives you the total fees.

DisciplineTuition
Fees (GH¢)
Other University
Charges (GH¢)
Departmental
Charges (GH¢)
Sub Total (GH¢)Student Union
Levies (GH¢)
Total
Fees (GH¢)
Agriculture and Agribusiness/Geo Sc.2,693.16749.843,443.00357.003,800.00
Engineering2,693.16749.84220.503,663.50357.004,020.50
Natural Resources2,693.16749.84200.003,643.00357.004,000.00
Arts and Social Sciences2,693.16749.843,443.00357.003,800.00
Sciences2,693.16749.843,443.00357.003,800.00
Computer Science and Informatics2,693.16749.84250.003,693.00357.004,050.00

Fees Summary for UENR Post-graduate – 2021/2022 Academic year

The following table gives you the full Fees Summary for UENR Post-graduate students.

It breaks down the Tuition and Project Supervision fees, other miscellaneous charges, and Student Union Levies, and gives you the total yearly fees

Engineering – Continuing Students

DisciplineYearTuition / Supervision Fees (GH¢)Other University
Charges (GH¢)
Sub Total (GH¢)Student Union
Levies (GH¢)
Total Fees (GH¢)
M.Sc/M.PhilYear 21,719.903,064.694,784.59270.005,054.59
PhDYear 25,606.213,528.099,134.30270.009,404.30
PhDYear 34,944.713,528.098,472.80270.008,742.80
PhDYear 44,283.212,205.096,488.30270.006,758.30
ENGINEERING – FIRST-YEAR STUDENTS
M.Sc/M.PhilYear 16,174.001,237.697,411.69390.007,801.69
PhDYear 17,138.691,237.698,376.38390.008,766.38

Fee Summary for UENR Graduate Students (Ghanaians) – Continuing Students

The following table gives you the full Fees Summary for UENR Post-graduate students.

It breaks down the Tuition and Project Supervision fees, other miscellaneous charges, and Student Union Levies, and gives you the total yearly fees

DisciplineYearTuition/Supervision Fees (GH¢)Other University
Charges (GH¢)
Sub Total (GH¢)Student Union
Levies (GH¢)
Total Fees (GH¢)
M.Sc/M.PhilYear21,719.903,064.694,784.59270.005,054.59
PhDYear 24,503.713,792.698,296.40270.008,566.40
PhDYear 34,062.713,792.697,855.40270.008,125.40
PhDYear 43,621.712,910.696,532.40270.006,802.40
NATURAL RESOURCES, AGRICULTURE AND SCIENCES – FIRST-YEAR STUDENTS
M.Sc/M.PhilYear 15,071.501,237.696,309.19390.006,699.19
PhDYear 16,036.191,233.497,269.68390.007,659.68

Fee Schedule for UENR Graduate Students (Foreign) – Continuing

The following table gives you the full Fees Summary for UENR Post-graduate Foreign Engineering students.

It breaks down the Tuition and Project Supervision fees, other miscellaneous charges, and Student Union Levies, and gives you the total yearly fees

DisciplineYearTuition / Supervision Fees (GH$)Other University
Charges (GH$)
Sub Total (GH$)Student Union
Levies (GH$)
Total Fees (GH$)
M.Sc/M.PhilYear 2452.61806.501,259.1071.051,330.15
PhDYear 21,475.32928.442,403.7671.052,474.82
PhDYear 31,301.24928.442,229.6871.052,300.74
PhDYear 41,127.16580.291,707.4571.051,778.50
ENGINEERING – FIRST-YEAR STUDENTS
M.Sc/M.PhilYear 11,624.74325.711,950.44102.632,053.08
PhDYear 11,878.60325.712,204.31102.632,306.94

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Education