In a star-studded 2024 Grammy Awards ceremony, Taylor Swift, Miley Cyrus, Billie Eilish, and SZA emerged as some of the night's big winners, securing accolades across prominent categories.
The event featured a total of 94 categories, recognizing outstanding achievements in the music industry. Here are some of the key winners and nominees in major categories:
Album of the Year:
- Winner: Taylor Swift – “Midnights”
- Boygenius – “The Record”
- Janelle Monáe – “The Age of Pleasure”
- Jon Batiste – “World Music Radio”
- Lana Del Rey – “Did You Know That There's a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd”
- Miley Cyrus – “Endless Summer Vacation”
- Olivia Rodrigo – “Guts”
- SZA – “SOS”
Record of the Year:
- Winner: Miley Cyrus – “Flowers”
- Billie Eilish – “What Was I Made For?”
- Boygenius – “Not Strong Enough”
- Jon Batiste – “Worship”
- Olivia Rodrigo – “Vampire”
- SZA – “Kill Bill”
- Taylor Swift – “Anti-Hero”
- Victoria Monét – “On My Mama”
Song of the Year:
- Winner: Billie Eilish – “What Was I Made For?”
- Dua Lipa – “Dance the Night”
- Jon Batiste – “Butterfly”
- Lana Del Rey – “A&W”
- Miley Cyrus – “Flowers”
- Olivia Rodrigo – “Vampire”
- SZA – “Kill Bill”
- Taylor Swift – “Anti-Hero”
Best New Artist:
- Winner: Victoria Monét
- Coco Jones
- Gracie Abrams
- Fred Again..
- Ice Spice
- Jelly Roll
- Noah Kahan
- The War and Treaty
Best Pop Solo Performance:
- Winner: Miley Cyrus – “Flowers”
- Billie Eilish – “What Was I Made For?”
- Doja Cat – “Paint the Town Red”
- Olivia Rodrigo – “Vampire”
- Taylor Swift – “Anti-Hero”
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
- Winner: SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers – “Ghost in the Machine”
- Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish – “Never Felt So Alone”
- Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste – “Candy Necklace”
- Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile – “Thousand Miles”
- Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice – “Karma”
Best Pop Vocal Album:
- Winner: Taylor Swift – “Midnights”
- Kelly Clarkson – “Chemistry”
- Miley Cyrus – “Endless Summer Vacation”
- Olivia Rodrigo – “Guts”
- Ed Sheeran – “- (Subtract)”
Best R&B Song:
- Winner: SZA – “Snooze”
- Coco Jones – “ICU”
- Halle – “Angel”
- Robert Glasper ft. SiR & Alex Isley – “Back to Love”
- Victoria Monét – “On My Mama”
Best R&B Performance:
- Winner: Coco Jones – “ICU”
- Chris Brown – “Summer Too Hot”
- Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley – “Back to Love”
- SZA – “Kill Bill”
- Victoria Monét – “How Does It Make You Feel”
Best R&B Album:
- Winner: Victoria Monét – “Jaguar II”
- Babyface – “Girls Night Out”
- Coco Jones – “What I Didn't Tell You”
- Emily King – “Special Occasion”
- Summer Walker – “Clear 2: Soft Life EP”
Best Rap Song:
- Winner: Killer Mike ft André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane – “Scientists & Engineers”
- Doja Cat – “Attention”
- Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice ft Aqua – “Barbie World”
- Lil Uzi Vert – “Just Wanna Rock”
- Drake & 21 Savage – “Rich Flex”
Best Rap Performance:
- Winner: Killer Mike ft André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane – “Scientists & Engineers”
- Baby Keem feat Kendrick Lamar – “The Hillbilles”
- Black Thought – “Love Letter”
- Drake & 21 Savage – “Rich Flex”
- Coi Leray – “Players”
Best Melodic Rap Performance:
- Winner: Lil Durk feat J Cole – “All My Life”
- Burna Boy feat 21 Savage – “Sittin' on Top of the World”
- Doja Cat – “Attention”
- Drake & 21 Savage – “Spin Bout U”
- SZA – “Low”
Best Rap Album:
- Winner: Killer Mike – “Michael”
- Drake & 21 Savage – “Her Loss”
- Metro Boomin – “Heroes & Villains”
- Nas – “King's Disease III”
- Travis Scott – “Utopia”
Best Dance/Electronic Recording:
- Winner: Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan – “Rumble”
- Aphex Twin – “Blackbox Life Recorder 21F”
- James Blake – “Loading”
- Disclosure – “Higher Than Ever Before”
- Romy & Fred again.. – “Strong”
Best Dance/Electronic Album:
- Winner: Fred again.. – “Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)”
- James Blake – “Playing Robots Into Heaven”
- The Chemical Brothers – “For That Beautiful Feeling”
- Kx5 – “Kx5”
- Skrillex – “Quest for Fire”
Best Pop Dance Recording:
- Winner: Kylie Minogue – “Padam Padam”
- David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray – “Baby Don't Hurt Me”
- Calvin Harris & Ellie Goulding – “Miracle”
- Bebe Rexha & David Guetta – “One In A Million”
- Troye Sivan – “Rush”
Best Rock Performance:
- Winner: Boygenius – “Not Strong Enough”
- Arctic Monkeys – “Sculptures of Anything Goes”
- Black Pumas – “More Than a Love Song”
- Foo Fighters – “Rescued”
- Metallica – “Lux Æterna”
Best Rock Song:
- Winner: Boygenius – “Not Strong Enough”
- The Rolling Stones – “Angry”
- Olivia Rodrigo – “Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl”
- Queens of the Stone Age – “Emotion Sickness”
- Foo Fighters – “Rescued”
Best Rock Album:
- Winner: Paramore – “This Is Why”
- Foo Fighters – “But Here We Are”
- Greta Van Fleet – “Starcatcher”
- Metallica – “72 Seasons”
- Queens of the Stone Age – “In Times New Roman…”
Best Alternative Album:
- Winner: Boygenius – “The Record”
- Arctic Monkeys – “The Car”
- Lana Del Rey – “Did You Know That There's A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd”
- Gorillaz – “Cracker Island”
- PJ Harvey – “I Inside The Old Year Dying”
Best Alternative Performance:
- Winner: Paramore – “This Is Why”
- Alvvays – “Belinda Says”
- Arctic Monkeys – “Body Paint”
- Boygenius – “Cool About It”
- Lana Del Rey – “A&W”
Best Música Urbana Album:
- Winner: Karol G – “Mañana Será Bonito”
- Rauw Alejandro – “Saturno”
- Tainy – “Data”
Best African Music Performance:
- Winner: Tyla – “Water”
- Asake & Olamide – “Amapiano”
- Burna Boy – “City Boys”
- Davido ft Musa Keys – “Unavailable”
- Ayra Starr – “Rush”
Best Folk Album:
- Winner: Joni Mitchell – “Joni Mitchell at Newport”
- Dom Flemons – “Traveling Wildfire”
- The Milk Carton Kids – “I Only See the Moon”
- Nickel Creek – “Celebrants”
- Old Crow Medicine Show – “Jubilee”
- Paul Simon – “Seven Psalms”
- Rufus Wainwright – “Folkocracy”
Best Country Album:
- Winner: Lainey Wilson – “Bell Bottom Country”
- Brothers Osborne – “Brothers Osborne”
- Kelsea Ballerini – “Rolling Up the Welcome Mat”
- Tyler Childers – “Rustin' in the Rain”
- Zach Bryan – “Zach Bryan”
Best Country Solo Performance:
- Winner: Chris Stapleton – “White Horse”
- Brandy Clark – “Buried”
- Dolly Parton – “The Last Thing on My Mind”
- Luke Combs – “Fast Car”
- Tyler Childers – “In Your Love”
Best Country Song:
- Winner: Chris Stapleton – “White Horse”
- Brandy Clark – “Buried”
- Morgan Wallen – “Last Night”
- Tyler Childers – “In Your Love”
- Zach Bryan ft Kacey Musgraves – “I Remember Everything”
Best Americana Performance:
- Winner: Brandy Clark ft Brandi Carlile – “Dear Insecurity”
- Blind Boys of Alabama – “Friendship”
- Tyler Childers – “Help Me Make It Through the Night”
- Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – “King of Oklahoma”
- Allison Russell – “The Returner”
Best Americana Album:
- Winner: Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – “Weathervanes”
- Brandy Clark – “Brandy Clark”
- Rodney Crowell – “The Chicago Sessions”
- Rhiannon Giddens – “You're the One”
- Allison Russell – “The Returner”
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
- Winner: Laufey – “Bewitched”
- Liz Callaway – “To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim”
- Rickie Lee Jones – “Pieces of Treasure”
- Pentatonix – “Holidays Around the World”
- Bruce Springsteen – “Only the Strong Survive”
- Various – “Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3”
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:
- Winner: Jack Antonoff
- Daniel Nigro
- Dernst “D'Mile” Emile II
- Hit-Boy
- Metro Boomin
Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical:
- Winner: Theron Thomas
- Edgar Barrera
- Jessie Jo Dillon
- Shane McAnally
- Justin Tranter
Best Music Video:
- Winner: The Beatles – “I'm Only Sleeping”
- Tyler Childers – “In Your Love”
- Billie Eilish – “What Was I Made For”
- Kendrick Lamar – “Count Me Out”
- Troye Sivan – “Rush”
Best Song Written for Visual Media:
- Winner: Billie Eilish – “What Was I Made For?”
- Dua Lipa – “Dance the Night”
- Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua – “Barbie World”
- Rihanna – “Lift Me Up”
- Ryan Gosling – “I'm Just Ken”
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
- Winner: Various Artists – “Barbie the Album”
- Daisy Jones & the Six – “Aurora”
- Various Artists – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
- Various Artists – “Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol 3: Awesome Mix, Vol 3”
- “Weird Al” Yankovic – “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”
Best Score Soundtrack Album for Visual Media:
- Winner: Ludwig Göransson – “Oppenheimer”
- John Williams – “The Fabelmans”
- John Williams – “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
- Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
- Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – “Barbie”
Best Audio Book, Narration and Storytelling Recording:
- Winner: Michelle Obama – “The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times”
- Meryl Streep – “Big Tree”
- William Shatner – “Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder”
- Rick Rubin – “The Creative Act: A Way of Being”
- Senator Bernie Sanders – “It's Ok to Be Angry About Capitalism”
Best Score for Video Game or Other Interactive Media:
- Winner: Star Wars Jedi: Survivor – Stephen Barton and Gordy Haab, composers
- Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II – Sarah Schachner, composer
- God of War Ragnarök – Bear McCreary, composer
- Hogwarts Legacy – Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy and Chuck E. Myers ‘Sea', composers
- Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical – Jess Serro, Tripod and Austin Wintory, composers
Dr. Dre Global Impact Award:
- Winner: Jay-Z