Gadayi, Janet are champions of 2024 GNPC Ghana Fastest Human “Tamale Open”.

Gadayi, Janet are champions of 2024 GNPC Ghana Fastest Human “Tamale Open”.

Edwin Gadayi and Janet Mensah, representing the Sagnation Club in the , showcased their sprinting prowess by clinching victories in the senior men's and women's 100 meters races respectively at the first-ever Open Meet of the GFH. The event took place at the Alhaji Aliu Mahama Sports Stadium on Saturday.

The two, who participated at the 13th African Games for Ghana were in good form and really thrilled fans as expected and won in good times.

The Tamale Meet which was highly patronized by students from tertiary and was graced by the Minister of Youth & Sports Mr. Mustapha Ussif.

From Tamale the next meet is at the Stadium on May 25, then on June 15 before the final of finals at the Stadium in Legon, Accra on June 29, 2024.

Here are the full Hand – Time Results

  • U15 Boys – 100m
  • 1st. Abdul Rahman Mahamudu, Gbewah Athletics Club, Northern Region (11.08s)
  • 2nd. Seidu Mohammed Hardi, Gmariga Athletics Club, Northern Region (11.34s)
  • 3rd. Seidu Abdul Basit, Walewale Shs, (12.07s)
  • U15  Girls – 100m
  • 1st. Mary Kofi, New Generation Club, Upper West (13.15s)
  • 2nd. Baburidei Nima, New Generation Club, Upper West ( 13.31s)
  • 3rd. Dor Martha, Sisco Athletics Club, Northern Club (13.69s)
  • U18 Boys – 100m
  • 1st. Abdulai Alhassan, Sora Club, Northern Region (10.68s)
  • 2nd. Abdul Adam Wakilu, Sora Club, Northern Region (11.18s)
  • 3rd. Abdul Basit Abdulai, Sora Club, Northern Region (11.31s)
  • U18 Girls – 100m
  • 1st. Behir Beatrice, Max Speed, Northern Region (12 55s)
  • 2nd. Damba Abigail, Bawa Barracks, Northern Region (13.28s)
  • 3rd. Naparija Ruth, Sisco Athletics Club, Northern Region (13.37s)
  • Seniors (Males) – 100m
  • 1st. Edwin Gadayi, Sagnation Club, Ashanti Region (10.29s)
  • 2nd. Gabriel Fletcher, , Northern Region (10.49s)
  • 3rd. Francis Kweku Nnuro, UDS, Northern Region (10.65s)
  • Seniors (Females) – 100m
  • 1st. Janet Mensah, Sagnation Club, Ashanti Region (11.69s)
  • 2nd. Grace Aduntira, UDS, Northern Region (11.84s)
  • 3rd. Felicia Awudu, UDS, Northern Region (12.22s)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.